top of page

Grid Iron Hustle Youth Football Camp 2024

Wells (3rd to 8th grades): July 22nd to July 26th

So. Portland NCAA (3rd to 5th grades): August 5th to August 9th

So. Portland NFL (6th to 8th grades): August 12th to August 16th

 

SO. PORTLAND LOCATION: Wainwright Fields (125 Gary L. Maietta Way, So. Portland)

WELLS LOCATION: Froncko Field (behind Tilcon baseball fields)

SOUTH PORTLAND & WELLS REGISTRATION

 

OPEN TO: All Maine Boys & Girls, Entering Grades 3rd-8th ONLY

DEADLINE: July 4th - but late entries and walk-ons welcome if camp is not full- please contact Coach Jackson for late registrations.

INSTRUCTORS: Jason Jackson, Jamel Murph & Local High School Players + Special Guests

CONTACT: gridironathletics207@yahoo.com or 206-898-1499

COST: $200 per child / per week

 

Wells & South Portland Camps -- REGISTRATION:

Please Mail Registration Forms (Attn: Jason Jackson: 959 Highland Ave, South Portland, ME 04106) & Submit Payment

  1. CHECK: Make Checks out to: Jason Jackson (**NOT Coach Jackson, please**) and mail with forms 

  2. Venmo: @Jason-Jackson-56  (please use Friend-to-Friend method)

  3. Apple Pay Payments: 206-898-1499

 

  • If you are paying electronically (Venmo or Apple Pay) the following details must be sent with payment:

1) child’s name

2) camp attending (So. Portland NFL/NCAA, Wells etc)

3) child’s grade

4) child’s t-shirt size

5) child's home town

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Hustle Camp is designed to teach football fundamentals in a controlled setting.

 

Five days of non-contact football drills and games.

 

Each day will consist of drills and games focusing on: fundamentals of start & stance, route running, speed & footwork, offensive skill-sets and defensive skill sets.

 

TIMES: 9:00am – 4:00pm M-Thu & 9:00am – 12:30pm on Friday 

 

 

Attendance & Set-Up 8:30am – 9:00am daily 

 

DAILY PLAN:

9:00: Camp Team Stretch

9:20: Offensive Drills (40 minutes - stations)

10:00: Water Break

10:10: Defensive Drills (40 minutes - stations)

10:50: Water Break

11:00: Team Competitions (30 minutes)

11:30: LUNCH (30 minutes)

12:00: Guest Speaker (30 minutes)

12:30: Guest Speaker Competition

12:45: Ram Ball (45 minutes)

1:30: Two-Hand Touch Scrimmages (60 minutes)

2:30: Water Break

2:45: Two-Hand Touch Scrimmages (60 minutes)

3:45: Announcements/Awards

4:00: End of Day

ABOUT

bottom of page